Yar'Adua names cabinet

Abuja- Nigeria (PANA) -- Nigeria's President Umaru Yar'Adua Thursday inaugurated his cabinet and allocated portfolios to the 39 ministerial nominees who were cleared this week by the Senate.
The much-awaited composition of the decision-making Federal Executive Council (FEC) came 58 days after the President was sworn into office 29 May, following his victory at the 21 April presidential election.
"Let no one be in doubt that the comprehensive reform agenda is on course and it will be until we secure a prosperous Nigeria," Yar'Adua said at the ceremony at the Aso Rock Presidential villa in Abuja.
"We have absolute zero tolerance for corruption in all its ramifications," he said, warning the Ministers that their appointments should not be seen as an opportunity for self aggrandisement or narrow interest.
"We must all conduct ourselves with the highest degree of integrity and comply with the rule of law.
We will not condone deviation from law and order or established procedures and we have a profound responsibility to meet the legitimate aspirations of our people," the President added.
Like his predecessor, the President kept to himself the key Energy Ministry, while appointing three Ministers of state in the ministry to assist him.
Ministry/Portfolio Name 1.
Attorney-General/Minister of Justice Mr Michael Aondoakaa (SAN) 2.
Agriculture/Water Resources Abba Sayyadi Ruma 3.
Agriculture/Water Resources (State 1) Adamu Maina Waziri 4.
Commerce/Industry Chief Charles Ugwu 5.
Commerce/Industry (State) Ahmed garba Bichi 6.
Culture/Tourism Adetokunbo Kayode 7.
Culture/Tourism (State) Aliyu Idi Hong 8.
Defence Mahmud Yayale Ahmed 9.
Defence (State) Mrs Fidelia Njeze 10.
Education Igwe Aja-Nwachukwu 11.
Education (State 1) Agada Anthony Jerry 12.
Education (State 2) Mrs Aishatu Jibril Dukku 13.
Energy (State) Power Mrs Fatima Ibrahim 14.
Energy (State) Petroleum Henry Odein Ajumogobia 15.
Energy (State) Gas Odusina Emmanuel 16.
Environment/Housing Mrs Halima Alao 17.
FCT Dr Aliyu Modibbo Umar 18.
FCT (State) Sen.
John Akpanudoedehe 19.
Finance Dr Shamsuddeen Usman 20.
Finance (State) Aderemi babalola 21.
Foreign Affairs Ojo Maduekwe 22.
Foreign Affairs (State 1) Tijjani yahaya Kaura 23.
Foreign Affairs (State 2) Amb.
Bagudu Hirse 24.
Health Prof.
Adenike Grange 25.
Health (State) Gabriel Aduku 26.
Information/Communication John Odey 27.
Information/Communication (State) Ibrahim nakande 28.
Interior Maj.
-Gen.
Godwin Abbe (Rtd) 29.
Interior (State) Hassan Alhaji Haruna 30.
Labour Dr Hassan Lawal 31.
Mines/Steel Development Chief Sarafa Tunji Isola 32.
Mines/Steel Development (State) Ahmed Moh'd gusau 33.
Transportation Mrs Diezani Alison-Madueke 34.
Transportation (State) John Okechukwu Emeka 35.
Science/Technology Mrs Grace Ekpiwhre 36.
Youth Development Sen.
Akinlabi Olasunkanmi 37.
Women Affairs Saudatu Usman Bungudu 38.
Minister/Deputy ChairmanNational Planning Commission Sen.
Sanusi Daggash 39.
Minister/Chairman, National Sports Commission Abdulrahman Gimba.

26 juillet 2007 14:33:00




xhtml CSS