2018 CAF Champions league: Final group matches on Tuesday

Cairo, Egypt (PANA) - Below are the fixtures for the final qualifiers for the knockout phase of the 2018 CAF Champions league.

Group A
Township Rollers, Botswana vs Espérance de Tunis, Tunisia
Al-Ahly, Egypt vs KCCA, Uganda

Group B
TP Mazembe, DR Congo vs Difaâ El Jadidi, Morocco
MC Alger, Algeria vs ES Sétif, Algeria

Group C
Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa vs Horoya, Guinea
AS Togo-Port, Togo vs Wydad Casablanca, Morocco

Group D
ZESCO United, Zambia vs Étoile du Sahel, Tunisia
1º de Agosto, Angola vs Mbabane Swallows, Swaziland

Below are the group standings before the final qualifiers.

Group A   -          Pld        W       D       L       GF      GA      GD      Pts    
1 Al-Ahly                     5         3       1       1       5       2       +3      10
2 Espérance           5         3       1       1       8       4       +4      10      
3 KCCA                5         2       0       3       5       5         0       6
4 Township Rollers   5  1       0       4       2       9       −7        3
Note - Al-Ahly, the most successful team with 8 wins, and 2-time winners, Esperance, are already through to the quarter-finals. KCCA and Township Rollers eliminated.

Group B                 Pld     W       D       L       GF      GA      GD      Pts    
1 TP Mazembe           5        3       2       0       9       3       +6      11      
2 Difaâ El Jadidi        5      1       2       2       5       6       −1        5
3 ES Sétif                      5       1       2       2       5       8       −3        5
4 MC Alger              5       1       2       2       3       5        -2       5
Note - 5-time winners, TP Mazembe, are through to the quarter-finals.

Group C                   Pld   W       D       L       GF      GA      GD      Pts
1 Wydad Casablanca    5         3       2       0       8       2       +6      11
2 Horoya                           5    2       2       1       7       7        0      8
3 Mamelodi Sundowns   5         1       2       2       5       6        -1     5
4 AS Togo-Port              5   1       0       4       4       9       −5      3
Note - Defending champions, Wydad, already through. AS Togo-Port out.

Group D                   Pld   W       D       L       GF      GA      GD      Pts    
1 Étoile du Sahel          5    3       2       0       9       3       +6      11
2 1º de Agosto             5    1       3       1       4       4       0        6
4 ZESCO United     5    1       2       2       5       5        0        5
3 Mbabane Swallows         5    1       1       3       2       9       −7        4
Note - Etoile through.
-0- PANA VAO/MA 28Aug2018

28 august 2018 06:05:15




xhtml CSS